Bus routes and timetables

first group

Below is a guide to the routes and frequency of the First service - for more detailed information, routes and timetables please visit: www.firstgroup.com/bristol

For First Buses which fall outside of the mticket area (including some services from Burnham-on-Sea towards Taunton) please visit: https://bustimes.org/operators/buses-of-somerset

 


** Important Update **

The First Bus service X5 from Cribbs Causeway to Weston-super-Mare via Portishead and Clevedon will now be taken over by Stagecoach West, who will take over this route from 1st September 2019 and will operate exactly the same timetable, including all Weston College journeys. 

Stagecoach West will accept Weston College mTickets on the First Bus app, therefore there is no change to the level of service or ticketing arrangement for Weston College students other than Service X5 being operated by Stagecoach West. Please be aware that if you purchase any First Bus standard day, week, month or year tickets these will not be accepted. You must have a Weston College mTicket.


 

 

Loxton Campus Daytime frequency
Service & route Mon-Fri Sat Sun
7 Worle - Milton Road - Town Centre - Loxton Road,(Loxton Campus) - Oldmixon 15mins 20mins 30mins
Knightstone Campus Daytime frequency
Service & route Mon-Fri Sat Sun
3 Worle - Mead Vale - Town Centre (5 min walk to Knightstone Campus) - Bournville - Searle Crescent 15mins 20mins 40mins
5 Worle - Upper Bristol Road - Town Centre (Knightstone Campus) - Uphill - Weston General Hospital 60mins 60mins N/A
7 Worle - Milton Road - Town Centre (Knightstone Campus) - Loxton Road - Oldmixon 15mins 20mins 30mins
20 Weston-super-Mare (5 min walk to Knightstone Campus) - Uphill - Weston General Hospital - Brean - Berrow - Burnham-on-Sea 40mins 40mins 60mins
126 Weston-super-Mare (5 min walk to Knightstone Campus) - Locking - Sandford - Axbridge - Cheddar - Wells 50mins 60mins 180mins
X1/X2 Weston-super-Mare (5 min walk to Knightstone Campus) - Worle - Hewish - Congresbury - Claverham (X2) - Backwell - Flax Bourton - Long Ashton (X1) - Bristol 15mins
(combined)
15mins
(combined)
25mins
(combined)
X5

Please see important update above regarding this service.

Weston-super-Mare (5 min walk to Knightstone Campus) - Worle - Clevedon - Nailsea (some journeys only) - Portishead - Cribbs Causeway

60mins 60mins 120mins
South West Skills Campus Daytime frequency
Service & route Mon-Fri Sat Sun
3 Worle - Mead Vale - Town Centre (5 min walk to Knightstone Campus) - Bournville - Searle Crescent 15mins 20mins 40mins
X1/X2 Weston-super-Mare - Worle - Hewish - Congresbury - Claverham (X2) - Backwell - Flax Bourton - Long Ashton (X1) - Bristol 15mins
(combined)
15mins
(combined)
25mins
(combined)
X5 Weston-super-Mare - Worle - Clevedon - Nailsea (some journeys only) - Portishead - Cribbs Causeway 60mins 60mins 120mins

bakers dolphin

Please note, to access the below Bakers Dolphin services, you will need to purchase a specific Bakers Dolphin bus pass through our college shop or at one of our receptions.

Blagdon to Weston-super-Mare  Time
Blagdon - Seymour Arms Bus Stop 07:30
Wrington - Golden Lion Bus Stop Broad Street 07:45
Lower Langford - St Marys Gardens Bus Stop (Budgens) 07:52
Churchill - Churchill Gate Bus Stop 07:55
Sandford - Primary School Bus Stop 08:00
Banwell - The Orchard stop (West St) 08:05
South West Skills - Borough Arms Bus Stop 08:20
Knightstone Campus - Waterloo Street Bus Stop J (Argos) 08:30
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 08:40
Weston-super-Mare to Blagdon Time
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 17:10
Knightstone Campus - Bus Stop SS 17:15
South West Skills - Borough Arms Bus Stop 17:25
Banwell - The Orchard stop (West St) 17:35
Sandford - Primary School Bus Stop 17:45
Churchill - Churchill Gate Bus Stop 17:48
Lower Langford - St Marys Gardens Bus Stop (Budgens) 17:52
Wrington - Golden Lion Bus Stop Broad Street 18:00
Blagdon - Seymour Arms Bus Stop 18:15

 

Bridgwater to Weston-super-Mare Time
Bridgwater Rear of Angel Place 07:20
West Huntspill School Bus Stop 07:40
Highbridge Cemetery Bus Stop 07:45
Burnham on Sea Pier Street Bus Stop 07:50
East Brent Knoll Inn Brent Road 08:05
Lympsham Coppice End Corner Bus Stop 08:10
Riverside Holiday Park Bus stop 08:13
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 08:20
Knightstone Campus Bus Stop SS 08:30
South West Skills Campus Borough Arms Bus Stop 08:40
Weston-super-Mare to Bridgwater Time
South West Skills Campus Borough Arms Bus Stop 16:50
Waterloo Street Bus Stop J (Argos) 17:00
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 17:10
Riverside Holiday Park Bus stop 17:17
Lympsham - Coppice End Corner bus stop 17:20
East Brent - Knoll Inn Brent Road 17:25
Burnham On Sea - Pier Street bus stop 17:40
Highbridge - Cemetery bus stop 17:45
West Huntspill School Bus Stop 17:50
Bridgwater - Rear of Angel Place 18:10

 

Portishead to Weston-super-Mare Time
Post Office Bus Stop (opp the Poacher) 07:30
South West Skills Campus Borough Arms Bus Stop 08:20
Knightstone Campus Waterloo Street Bus Stop J (Argos) 08:30
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 08:40
Weston-super-Mare to Portishead Time
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 17:10
Knightstone Campus Bus Stop SS 17:15
South West Skills Campus Borough Arms Bus Stop 17:25
Portishead - Post Office Bus Stop E 18:05

 

Clevedon to Weston-super-Mare Time
Clevedon Triangle Stop S 07:55
South West Skills Campus Borough Arms Bus Stop 08:20
Knightstone Campus Waterloo Street Bus Stop J (Argos) 08:30
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 08:40
Weston-super-Mare to Clevedon Time
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 17:10
Knightstone Campus Bus Stop SS 17:15
South West Skills Campus Borough Arms Bus Stop 17:25
Clevedon Triangle Stop Q 17:55

 

Nailsea, Backwell and Congresbury to Weston-super-Mare Time
Nailsea Stockway South Bus Stop 07:35
Backwell Crossroads Bus Stop 07:45
Cleeve Lord Nelson Bus Stop 07:50
Congresbury Ship and Castle Bus Stop 07:55
South West Skills Campus Borough Arms Bus Stop 08:20
Knightstone Campus Waterloo Street Bus Stop J (Argos) 08:30
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 08:40
Weston-super-Mare to Nailsea, Backwell and, Congresbury Time
Loxton Road Campus Bus Stop 17:10
Knightstone Campus Bus Stop SS 17:15
South West Skills Campus Borough Arms Bus Stop 17:25
Congresbury Ship and Castle Bus Stop 17:45
Cleeve Lord Nelson Bus Stop 17:50
Backwell Crossroads Bus Stop 18:00
Nailsea Stockway South Bus Stop 18:10

 

Weston-super-Mare to Badgworth Time
Knightstone Campus 09:30
Badgworth Equestrian Centre 10:00
Badgworth to Weston super Mare Time
Badgworth Equestrian Centre 16:45
WSM Knightstone Campus 17:15

 

Rolls Royce Apprentices

Monday to Thursday Time
Gloucester Rd, Filton College Bus stop 07:15
South West Skills Campus 08:00
South West Skills Campus 16:15
Gloucester Road, Filton College Bus stop 17:00
Friday Time
Gloucester Rd, Filton College Bus stop 07:15
South West Skills Campus 08:00
South West Skills Campus 12:30
Gloucester Road, Filton College Bus stop 13:15

 

GKN Apprentices

Monday to Thursday Time
Waterside Drive bus stop Park Avenue Bristol 06:50
Filton College Bus stop Gloucester Road Bristol 07:15
South West Skills Campus 08:00
South West Skills Campus 16:15
Filton College bus stop 17:30
Friday Time
Waterside Drive bus stop Park Avenue Bristol 06:50
Filton College Bus stop Gloucester Road Bristol 07:15
South West Skills Campus 08:00
South West Skills Campus 12:30
Filton College Bus stop 13:30
Waterside Drive bus stop 13:45



 

Apply or find out more

Marketing Permissions

Once we have responded to your initial enquiry we would love to keep you informed of other, similar courses you may be interested in via email.


Is this ok?